PERSONAL:


  1. Born July 8, 1952, in Alamo, Texas

  2. Attended Mission public schools , graduating from Mission High School in 1970.


LEGAL EDUCATION:


  1. Georgetown University Law Center, Washington,  D.C. 1975-1978, Juris Doctorate


UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION:


  1. Pan American University, Edinburg, Texas., B.A.; Major in Political Science, Minors in Economics and History


OTHER EDUCATION:


  1. Graduate, National Judicial College and Texas Judicial College


BAR MEMBERSHIPS:


  1. District of Columbia Court of Appeals

  2. Texas Supreme Court

  3. U.S. District Court for District of Columbia

  4. U.S. District Court for Southern District of Texas

  5. Fifth Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals

  6. Ninth Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals


PUBLIC OFFICES:


  1. County Judge (county chief executive), Cameron County - Elected November 1994 to December 31, 2006.


  1. Justice, 13th Court of Appeals - Elected November 1990 to December 31, 1994.


  1. Board Member, Texas Board of Criminal Justice, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, (administering prison, parole and probation system in Texas),Appointed by Governor Ann Richards, March 1993


  1. Judge, 107th Judicial District Court, November 6, 1986 to December 31, 1990 Appointed by Governor Mark White to fill the unexpired term of Judge Melchor Chavez.  Elected 1988


  1. Local Administrative Presiding District Judge of Cameron and Willacy Counties,  Appointed January 25, 1990


  1. Judge, Cameron County Court at Law No. 2, January 1, 1985 to November 5, 1986 Appointed on December 26, 1984 by the Cameron County Commissioner=s Court Elected November 5, 1986 to fulfill unexpired term of Judge Menton Murray, Jr.


  1. Member, Judicial Advisory Council to the Community Justice Assistance Division and the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.


Appointed by Judge Michael McCormick, Presiding Judge of the    

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals


  1. Trustee and Vice President of the Board of Trustees, Brownsville Independent School District, Elected in April 1984 and resigned December 31, 1984 in order to assume the Bench.


OTHER EMPLOYMENT:


  1. Partner, Law Firm of Magallanes & Hinojosa, P.C.

January 1, 1995 to Present.


  1. Partner, Law Firm of Gomez, Belton & Hinojosa

August 1, 1983 to December 31, 1984.


  1. Managing Attorney, Texas Rural Legal Aid, Inc.

Brownsville Office


  1. Director, Migrant Division, Colorado Rural Legal Services, Inc.

Denver, Colorado


  1. Staff Attorney, Migrant Legal Action Program, Inc.

Washington, D.C.


DEMOCRATIC PARTY OFFICES:


  1. Member, Democratic National Committee

August, 2008 to Present


  1. Member, Executive Committee, Democratic National Committee

September 11, 2009 to Present


  1. Member, Texas State Democratic Executive Committee

August, 2008 to Present


  1. Chairman, Cameron County Democratic Party

November 2007 to present


OTHER


  1. Board of Directors, American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) of Texas

 

APPEALS


PERSONAL INJURY


MEDIATION


INSURANCE LAW

622 E. St. Charles  Brownsville, Texas 78520  (956) 544-4218